Regular Seminars
Biostatistic Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Thu,10:00-11:00, May 30 Xinfeng Liu (Suth Carolina) Mathematical modeling and computational investigation of het...
Wed,Apr 17, 2019 Liu Hong(Tsinghua) 非平衡态热力学的数学理论研究及应用
Differential Geometry Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Tue, Jun. 4, 14:00-15:00 Yiming Zhao(MIT) The dual minkowski problem for o-symmetric convex bodies
Thu, May 09, 15:00-16:00 Shicheng Xu (CNU) Symmetry Versus Collapsing under Bounded Curvature
Thu, Mar 28, 15:00-16:00 Shijin Zhang (BUAA)  Gradient K\"ahler-Ricci Solitons with Nonnegative Orthogon...
Dynamical Systems Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Wed, Feb 13, 16:00-17:00 Barak Wess (Tel Aviv U.) Number theory on fractals and random walks
Non Commutative Geometry/Function Analysis Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Thu, Jan. 10, 9:00-9:30 Xuanlong Fu (SCMS) Tracial Nuclear Dimension of C*-Algebras
Number theory and Algebraic Geometry Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Thu, 14:00-15:00, July 25 Jingjun Han(Johns Hopkins ) Complements and minimal log discrepancies
Fri, 15:30-16:30, July 12 Junliang Shen(MIT) Perverse sheaves, the Katz-Klemm-Vafa formula, and the P=W c...
Thu, 14:00-15:00, July 11 Shihoko Ishii (YMSC) The minimal log discrepancies and the log canonical threshol...
Tue, 14:00-15:00, July 9 Yuchen Liu(Yale) K-stability of cubic threefolds
15:30-16:30, Friday, June 28 Tony Feng (Stanford) Steenrod operations and the artin-tate pairing
Fri, 13:30-14:30, June 28 Lingguang Li (Tongji Uni.) Introduction to fundamental group schemes
Wed, 14:30-15:30, June 5 Song Sun (UC Berkeley) Complex structure degeneration and metric collapsing of cal...
Thu,May 23,14:30-15:30 Xinyi Yuan (UC Berkeley) Tate-shafarevich group under relative frobenius morphisms
Thu, May 23,13:30-14:30 Fan Qin (SJTU) Bases of cluster algebras, categorification, and tropicaliza...
Thu, May 23,16:00-17:00 Changjian Su (Toronto) Motivic chern classes and iwahori invariants of principal se...
Thu, May 23,10:30-11:30 Bingyong Xie (ECNU) A generalization of colmez-greenberg-stevens formula
Thu, Apr. 4, 14:00-15:00 Hengfei Lu (Weizmann Institute) GSP(4)-Distinguished Representations
Fri,Mar.15,10:00-11:30 David Loeffler (Warwick) Euler systems and p-adic L-functions for GSp(4)
Wed,Jan. 16, 15:00-16:00 Ming-Lun Hsieh(Taiwan) On the four variable p-adic triple product l-functions in th...
Wed,Jan. 16, 13:00-14:30 Francisco Castella Cabello (Princeton) Heegner points in hida families, beilinson-flach classes, an...
Statistics Seminar Series
Time Speakers Title
Mon, Sep 17, 15:30-16:30 Tiandong Wang (Texas A&M) How To Model Heavy Tails In A Preferential Attachment Networ...
Discrete Mathematics
Time Speakers Title
Wed, 14:00-15:00, July 3 Yifan Jing(Uni. of Illinois ) The structure of non-expanding sets and polynomials
Wed, 16:00-17:00, June 5 Zilin Jiang(MIT) Rainbow structures via algebraic topology
Wed, 15:00-16:00,June 5 Yi Zhao(Georgia State Uni.) Codegree turan density and independence number of hypergraph...
Fri. Jan 18, 14:00-15:00 Sergey Norin (McGill ) Relaxations of Hadwiger's conjecture

Copyright©2016 All Rigth Reserved. Shanghai Center for Mathematical Sciences